Summer Open Tournament 2010

View the results using the arrows alongside the event below

Mens Singles

Mens Singles Summer 2010

Event Organiser - Caroline Barker

To be played by 26 April To be played by 10 May To be played by 24 May To be played by 14 June To be played w/e June 19/20 Winner
Charlie Pisker
v
Bye
Charlie Pisker
v
Brian Joseph

Charlie Pisker

(wallkover)
v

Bill Wright

5-7,6-2,6-3

Charlie Pisker

(w/o)
v

Nigel Cowlin

(w/o)

Charlie Pisker

v

Martyn Lappas

Charlie Pisker

6-4 6-4

Brian Joseph
v
Bye
Toby Barton
v
Kjell Bengtsson

Toby Barton

6-1 6-2
v
Bill Wright

Bye
v
Bill Wright
Nigel Cowlin
v
Bye
Nigel Cowlin
v

Zaman Choudhury

Nigel Cowlin

6-1, 4-6, 6-4
v

Oliver Knutton

6-3 6-2

Justin Hatfield
v
Zaman Choudhury
W/O
James Davis
v
Guy Muir

James Davis

6-0,6-1

v
Oliver Knutton

Bye
v
Oliver Knutton
Chris Adamson
v
Bye

Chris Adamson
v

Gavin Grant

5-7,6-4,6-2

Chris Adamson

6-2,6-2
v

Rod Eslameih

6-3, 6-2

Rod Eslameih

6-3,4-6,4-3 retired
v

Martyn Lappas

6-0,6-1

Gavin Grant
v
Nigel Johnson
Rod Eslamieh
v
Cesar Campoy

Rod Eslameih

6-2 6-1
v
Oliver Jones

Bye
v
Oliver Jones
Bikram Chaudhury
v
Bye

Bikram Chaudhury
v

John Walker

6-2,6-4

Bikram Chaudhury
v
Martyn Lappas
Wes Himes
v
John Walker
Teddy Pisker
v
Charles Prince

Teddy Pisker
3-6,7-5,6-2

v
Martyn Lappas

Ladies Singles

Ladies Singles Summer 2010

Event Organiser - Caroline Barker

To be played by 10 May To be played by 24 May To be played by 14 June To be played w/e June 19/20 Winner

Ali Barker
v

Bye

Ali Barker
v

Pat Newman

Ali Barker

6-1,6-0
v

Sharon Sykes

6-3, 6-4

ALI BARKER

6-1, 6-3

v

SALLY LITTLE

ALI BARKER

6-0,6-1

Pat Newman 6-1,6-0
v

Erica Brewster

Sharon Sykes
v

Delphine Bonduelle

Sharon Sykes

6-0 6-3

v
Penny Wyatt

6-0,6-1

Marie Paul Dermaux
v

Penny Wyatt

Sally Little

v

Bye

Sally Little

v

Linnea Bengtsson

6-3 6-0

Sally Little

6-2,6-0 V

Mikaela Parker

6-0,6-1

Brigitte Cruysmans
v

Linnea Bengtsson

Sally Harper
v

Sarah Hatfield

Sally Harper

6-0,6-1
v

Michaela Parker

v

Michaela Parker

Mens Doubles

Mens Doubles Summer 2010

Event Organiser - Caroline Barker

To be played by 26 april To be played by 10 May To be played by 24 May To be played by 14 June June 19/20 Winners
 

Charlie Pisker + Andrew Pisker
v

Anthony Phillips +

James Davis

walkover

Andrew Pisker +Charlie

Pisker 6-0,6-1
v

Rod Eslameih +Nick Marsh 7-6, 6-3

Andrew Pisker +Charlie Pisker WALKOVER

v

Nick Pitt + Toby Barton

6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Andrew Pisker +

Charlie Pisker

v

John Walker +

Ollie Knutton

6-1,6-3

Andrew Pisker +

Charlie Pisker

6-2 6-2

Anthony Phillips + James Davis
v
Ned Wright + Will Wright

 

Kjell Bengtsson + Cesar Campoy
v
Rod Eslamieh + Nick Marsh

 

 

Nigel Cowlin + Zaman Choudhury
v
Alistair Rosenschein + Gerald Langdon

Nigel Cowlin + Zaman Choudhury

6-0,6-0
v

Nick Pitt + Toby Barton

6-1 ,6-1

 

 

Hugh Davies + Chance Ingham
v
Nick Pitt + Toby Barton

 

 

Bikram Chaudhury + Chris Adamson
v
Frederik Haag + Wes Himes
Bikram Chaudhury +Chris Adamson 6-1,6-0
v

John Walker +Oliver Knutton 6-1,6-2

John Walker & Ollie Knutton

7-5 6-3
v

Oliver Jones +Leal Ignatius

WALKOVER

 

 

Guy Muir + Stephen Gardner
v
John Walker + Oliver Knutton

 

 

Oliver Jones + Leal Ignatius
v
Brian Joseph + Ronnie Carton

Oliver Jones +Leal Ignatius walkover
v

Martyn Lappas +Bill Wright

6-1, 7-5

 

 

Gavin Grant + Greg Budden
v
Martyn Lappas + Bill Wright

 

Ladies Doubles

Ladies Doubles Summer 2010

Event Organiser - Nigel Cowlin

To be played by 10 May To be played by 24 May To be played by 14 june To be played w/e June 19/20 Winners

Gillian Bostelmann + Sally Little
v

Bye

Gillian Bostelmann + Sally Little
v

Roz Barder + Anne Riley 6-2,6-1

Gillian Bostelmann + Sally Little

6-1,6-2
v

Wendy Scalinger + Penny Wyatt

6-4, 6-1

Gillian Bostelmann + Sally Little

v

Caroline Jordan +

Judith Bunn

6-1, 6-3

Caroline Jordan +

Judith Bunn

6-4, 6-3

Sarah Hatfield + Pat Newman
v

Roz Barder + Anne Riley

Terry Rattray + Sally Harper
v

Ruth Fenton + Alex Rooney

Terry Rattray + Sally Harper

6-4,6-0
v

Wendy Scalinger + Penny Wyatt

6-0,6-0

Eve Lowen + Joanna Mills
v

Wendy Scalinger + Penny Wyatt

Michaela Parker + Alison Goodbrand

v

Deb Wright + Cate Jones

Michaela Parker + Alison Goodbrand

6-0,6-0

v

Caroline Jordan + Judith Bunn

6-0, 6-0

Caroline Jordan + Judith Bunn

6-0, 6-1

v

Ali Barker + Caroline Barker

6-0, 6-4

Sally patterson + Caroline Menhennet
v

Caroline Jordan + Judith Bunn

Victoria Barker + Jane Rogerson
v

Betty Howard + Jean Sexton

Victoria Barker +Jane Rogerson

6-1.6-1

v

Caroline Barker+ Ali Barker

6-3, 6-4

Delphine Bonduelle + Marie-Paul Dermaux

v

Caroline Barker + Ali Barker

Mixed Doubles

Mixed Doubles Summer 2010

Event Organiser - Chris Northey

To be played by 26 April To be played by 10 May To be played by 24 May To be played by 14 June To be played w/e June 19/20 Winners
Chris Adamson + Ali Barker
v
Bye
Chris Adamson + Ali Barker
v
Faro Eslamieh + Mary Scarlett

Chris Adamson +Ali Barker

W/O
v

Yves Dermaux +Caroline Jordan

Yves Dermaux + Caroline Jordan

6-2 retired
v

Zaman Choudhury + Alison Goodbrand

6-2, 6-3

Yves Dermaux + Caroline Jordan

v

John Walker + Sharon Sykes w/o

Yves Dermaux + Caroline Jordan

3-6 6-4 6-2

Faro Eslamieh + Mary Scarlett
v
Bye
Ned Wright + Deb Wright
v
Charles Prince + Jane Lawrence

Ned Wright +Deb Wright
W/O

v
Yves Dermaux + Caroline Jordan

Bye
v
Yves Dermaux + Caroline Jordan
Bill Wright + Caroline Barker
v
Bye
Bill Wright + Caroline Barker v
Hugh Davies + Eve Lowen

Bill Wright +Caroline Barker

6-3,6-2
v

Zaman Choudhury +Alison Goodbrand

6-1,6-4

Hugh Davies + Eve Lowen
v
Bye
Nick Jacobs + Alex Rooney
v
Zaman Choudhury + Alison Goodbrand

Zaman Choudhury +Alison Goodbrand

6-3,6-3

-v
Nigel Cowlin + Sally Little


v
Nigel Cowlin + Sally Little
John Walker + Sharon Sykes
v
Bye
John Walker + Sharon Sykes v
Guy Muir + Victoria Barker

John Walker + Sharon Sykes

6-2,6-1
v

Bikram Chaudhury + Michaela Parker

John Walker +Sharon Sykes 6-4,6-4
v

Scratched

Guy Muir + Victoria Barker
v
Bye
Nick Marsh + Anne Riley
v 6-1,6-4
Kjell Bengtsson + Amelia Bengtsson
Nick Marsh +Anne Riley
v
Bikram Chaudhury + Michaela Parker
Bye
v
Bikram Chaudhury + Michaela Parker
Martyn Lappas + Sally Harper
v
Bye

Martyn Lappas + Sally Harper
v

Gavin Grant + Jane Rogerson

Martyn Lappas +Sally Harper
v
Oliver Knutton/ Wendy Scallinger

6-4 6-0

Gavin Grant + Jane Rogerson
v
Greg Budden + Ruth Fenton
1-6,6-4,6-2
Bye
v
Daniel Felsted + Terry Rattray
Daniel Felsted + Terry Rattray
v
Oliver Knutton + Wendy Scalinger
Bye
v
Oliver Knutton + Wendy Scalinger

Log In or Sign Up